Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation

AMBASSADOR

Former American Ambasadors to Cote d'Ivoire

Note: Embassy Abidjan was established Aug 7, 1960, with Donald L. Norland as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim. Name changed from Ivory Coast to Cote d'Ivoire Oct 15, 1986. 

Name: R. Borden Reams
State of Residency: Nevada
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 14, 1960
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 20, 1960
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 12, 1962
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation
on Feb 6, 1961. Accredited also to Dahomey, Niger, and Upper Volta; resident at Abidjan.

Name: James Wine
State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 23, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 27, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 6, 1965

Name: George A. Morgan
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 18, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 5, 1965
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 16, 1969

Name: John F. Root
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 4, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 23, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 6, 1974

Name: Robert S. Smith
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 11, 1974
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 11, 1974
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 8, 1976

Name: Monteagle Stearns
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 5, 1976
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 13, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 12, 1979

Name: Nancy V. Rawls
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 28, 1979
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 16, 1980
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 16, 1983

Name: Robert Hopkins Miller
State of Residency: Washington
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 7, 1983
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 18, 1983
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 3, 1986

Name: Dennis Kux
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 12, 1986
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 2, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 8, 1989

Name: Kenneth L. Brown
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 10, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 22, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 3, 1992

Name: Hume Alexander Horan
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 10, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 6, 1995

Name: Lannon Walker
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 27, 1995
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 6, 1995
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 28, 1998

Name: George Mu
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 22, 1998
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 6, 1999
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 12, 2001

Name: Arlene Render
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 1, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 19, 2001
Termination of Mission:  Left Post, July 23, 2004

Name: Aubrey Hooks
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 12, 2004
Presentation of Credentials:  Aug. 20, 2004
Termination of Mission: Aug. 02, 2007

Name: WANDA L. NESBITT 
State of Residency:
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: September 25, 2007
Presentation of Credentials:  November 6, 2007
Termination of Mission: 2010